Le Commandant Charcot
Ponant Cruises · PC2-Polar Class 2 icebreaker cruise ship class · 2021
Le Commandant Charcot measures 31,283 gross tons, with room for 245 guests. Le Commandant Charcot sails 8-night cruises from Tromsø and moves to Helsinki in Nov 2026.
- BuiltYear built
- 2021
- TonnageGross tonnage
- 31,283
- Decks
- 9
- Cabins
- 123
- Guests
- 245
- 245 at full occupancy
- Crew
- 215
Le Commandant Charcot cruise schedule
29 cruises in the next 12 months · open a cruise to see its itinerary · all times local
- Sun 25 Oct23:5923:59
- Mon 26 Oct23:5923:59
- Tue 27 Oct23:5923:59
- Wed 28 Oct23:5923:59
- Thu 29 Oct23:5923:59
- Fri 30 Oct23:5923:59
- Sat 31 Oct23:5923:59
Numbers match the port order
Showing 6 of 29 cruises
Where Le Commandant Charcot sails
Homeport and departures by month · Oct 2026 – Sep 2027
TromsøNarvikBergenHelsinkiKemiMontrealNuukReykjavíkLongyearbyenNumber = cruises starting that month
Ports Le Commandant Charcot visits
51 ports of call in the next 12 months · homeports not counted
How Le Commandant Charcot sails
Sailings starting in the next 12 months · Oct 2026 – Sep 2027 · from published itineraries
Sailing mix
Upcoming sailings by length
29sailings
- Up to 5 nights0–
- 7 nights0–
- 6, 8 or 9 nights931%
- 10–14 nights1552%
- 15+ nights517%
Turnaround ports
Port intensity
Port days and sea days per cruise, between embarkation and return
- Time in port
- 12 h
- median · 0 – 109 h
- Port days
- 56%
- of days between embarkation and return
- Overnight calls
- 34
- staying past midnight
- Late departures
- 73
- after 20:00 · latest 23:59
Cruise patterns
- 2 ports · 9 sea days12 nights4 cruises
- 5 ports · 3 sea days9 nights3 cruises
- 5 ports · 1 sea day8 nights2 cruises
- 5 ports · 2 sea days8 nights2 cruises
- 11 ports · 0 sea days14 nights2 cruises
Port daySea dayEmbarkation and return days not shown
Sea days are the days between embarkation and return with no port call. Hours in port run from arrival to departure; calls with unpublished times are left out. Late departure = leaving a port of call after 20:00, local time.
Le Commandant Charcot specifications
From the cruise line and ship registries · metric units
Ship
- Cruise line
- Ponant Cruises
- Class
- PC2-Polar Class 2 icebreaker cruise ship class
- Year built
- 2021
- Status
- In service
- IMO
- 9846249
- MMSI
- 578001700
Size
- Gross tonnage
- 31,283 GT
- Length
- 149.9 m
- Beam
- 28.3 m
- Decks
- 9
- Cruising speed
- 15 knots
Capacity
- Guests, double occupancy
- 245
- Guests, full occupancy
- 245
- Cabins
- 123
- Crew
- 215
- Guests per crew member
- 1.1
- Space per guest
- 127.7 GT
How it compares
283rd largest of 350 ships in service
Gross tonnage
- Le Commandant Charcot31,283
- Ponant Cruises average9,880
- All ships in service91,156
Guests, double occupancy
- Le Commandant Charcot245
- Ponant Cruises average166
- All ships in service2,189
More Ponant Cruises ships
Including Le Lyrial, Le Soléal, L'Austral, Le Boreal, Le Bellot, Le Dumont d'Urville
About Le Commandant Charcot
Le Commandant Charcot's hull was built at Vard Tulcea in Romania and towed to Vard Søviknes in Norway in 2020 for outfitting. She was delivered to Ponant on 29 July 2021 as the first hybrid-electric, LNG-powered Polar Class 2 cruise icebreaker. The expedition ship has 123 staterooms and suites for 245 guests.



